[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

How do I connect to LDAP

Posted on 2011-02-14
3
Medium Priority
?
949 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi ,
anybody knows how can i config my juniper ssg series to connect to MS ldap server ? do you have any example to do ?
0
Comment
Question by:Mapnaturbine
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Fidelius earned 2000 total points
ID: 34892287
Depending on your ScreenOS, commands can vary. For ScreenOS 6.3 do the following (if you don't have backup servers ski those boxes or lines):

WebUI:
Configuration > Auth > Auth Servers > New:
Enter the following, then click OK:
Name: ldap1
IP/Domain Name: 10.20.3.100
Backup1: 10.20.3.110
Backup2: 10.20.3.120
Timeout: 40
Account Type: Auth
LDAP: (select)
   LDAP Port: 4500
   Common Name Identifier: cn
   Distinguished Name (dn): c=us;o=juniper;ou=marketing



CLI:
set auth-server ldap1 type ldap
set auth-server ldap1 account-type auth
set auth-server ldap1 server-name 10.20.3.100
set auth-server ldap1 backup1 10.20.3.110
set auth-server ldap1 backup2 10.20.3.120
set auth-server ldap1 timeout 40
set auth-server ldap1 ldap port 15000
set auth-server ldap1 ldap cn cn
set auth-server ldap1 ldap dn c=us;o=juniper;ou=marketing
save

Regards!
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:digitap
ID: 35120744
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0