[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Pressing Enter creates a double row line space in Word 2007 Table

Posted on 2011-02-14
3
Medium Priority
?
977 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a word document that someone else created and it contains a fairly large table.

To keep the page count down, I would like to change the contents of the table to be a single line spaced rather than double line spaced. If I press enter within the cell of the table, it creates a double line.

How do I change it to where the line space is single? I have attached the document if you would like to see what I am working with.
 file.docx
0
Comment
Question by:jnsimex
3 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 34889402
Ctrl+enter
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
andreyman3d2k earned 2000 total points
ID: 34889486
Select the table --> On the home tab, in the paragraph group click the 'line spacing' button--> Line spacing options --> in the Spacing section set lines spacing to be 'Exactly' at 16pts. (You can play with the 16 number if you think it's too big/small). Attached.

Andrey
file-reduced-spacing.docx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jnsimex
ID: 34889584
Thanks! your solution is exactly what I needed
0