Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows Open Licenses

Posted on 2011-02-14
9
Medium Priority
?
257 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am confused.  
I have a dept of about 500 workstations.  We are in the process of deploying the next round of new machines with Win 7 Pro.  Without question, every machine we purchase comes with a Pro License.  For my XP images, we have an 'Open License' to build my images.  However, I am having trouble figuring if I can get a Win 7  Open License to deploy my images or did MS come out with a new licensing model?  


(I use Ghost 11.5)
0
Comment
Question by:dbonis77
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 34889443
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 34889625
Volume Licenses require a pre-existing license - meaning you cannot buy new machines with JUST a volume license, they must ship with an OEM license for Windows.

Once you receive them, you have 90 days to add Software Assurance (SA) to them - or I believe if you have SA on machines that are being retired, you can transfer it to the new machines.  Note: you are transferring SA, NOT the OEM license.

Once the machines are covered under SA, you have re-imaging rights.

Please note the following:
DISCLAIMER: Licensing advice offered here is a "best effort" and based on the understanding of the respondents. Licenses can change and we may not be aware of these changes or may misunderstand them. Further, licenses can differ by country and/or region and what we understand to be true in our region could be false in your region. "they told me on Experts-Exchange" will not be a valid defense in a software audit.  All licensing questions should be confirmed with the appropriate licensing authority (the maker of the software/issuer of the license).
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Tribus
Tribus earned 1000 total points
ID: 34894708
Just a random add here...

Here is the information site for MS Open Licensing: http://www.microsoft.com/licensing/licensing-options/open-license.aspx 
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 35191728
I am trying to understand why the site
http://www.microsoft.com/licensing/licensing-options/open-license.aspx
suggested by Tribus is felt more helpful than the one I suggested a day earlier
https://partner.microsoft.com/global/licensing/licensingprograms/ltvolumelicensing/vlopenlicense
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 35192654
I clarified this with several MVPs and Microsoft earlier this month.  Apparently (and I'm STILL going to post my disclaimer below), if they all come with Pro, you can buy as few as the minimum number of volume licenses and create an image from that and deploy that image.  You cannot deploy Enterprise, but if you buy a 5 pack of Pro licenses (which I believe is the minimum), you can use the media (downloaded) to image ALL 500 boxes.

My new understanding is that you cannot use OEM media.  You CAN use volume license media.  So ONE volume license gives you the media you need to create an image and deploy to 500+ systems.

DISCLAIMER: Licensing advice offered here is a "best effort" and based on the understanding of the respondents. Licenses can change and we may not be aware of these changes or may misunderstand them. Further, licenses can differ by country and/or region and what we understand to be true in our region could be false in your region. "they told me on Experts-Exchange" will not be a valid defense in a software audit.  All licensing questions should be confirmed with the appropriate licensing authority (the maker of the software/issuer of the license).  
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Tribus
ID: 35194164
Sorry jcimarron...

I feel that the partner site is a bit too hard to understand for most people.  It is not like the Volume License site which is a sales site vs a partner info site.

I am also a MS partner and I use the partner site quite a bit, I understand your question...just my thought on it.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 35194802
Tribus--Yes, I agree.  I have asked that my post  http:#35191728 be deleted, but so far no action.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 35225261
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0