Solved

Can't resolve a computer name

Posted on 2011-02-14
3
738 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I have one workstation that I can't resolve using the computer name. I can ping it, tracert, remote in, and see file shares using the ip address, but can't using the computer name.  It's a windows network with the DC being the primary DNS server(windows 2003 server). I have one more Dc in this location and both show the forward and reverse records correctly, but the DC can't even resolve it. I have not had any other issues with any other systems. I have looked and dns and dhcp- it's a static address. I'm not sure where to look next. Should I delete it from dns rename it and start new?
0
Comment
Question by:wlamore
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
ZombieAutopsy earned 250 total points
ID: 34889605
Is there an A record in your dns pointing the ip to the name of the server?
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:jjmartineziii
jjmartineziii earned 250 total points
ID: 34889610
i would first:
1) check to see if a dns record already exists for it and verify its correct in DNS.
2) If its there, use nslookup and point it to your dns and see if you can resolve it.
3) if you dont see it listed or can't resolve it still, use "ipconfig /registerdns" on your client.
4) see if the record is there, if it still isn't, see if your dns server is resolving other names.
5) if it is, i would try restarting the dns service.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 34890004
remove DNS host (A) record from forward lookup zone and on the client type:

arp -d *
ipconfig /flushdns
ipconfig /registerdns

on a server type

arp -d *
ipconfig /flushdns

and try to ping host once again.

Regards,
Krzysztof
0

Join & Write a Comment

Mapping Drives using Group policy preferences Are you still using old scripts to map your network drives if so this article will show you how to get away for old scripts and move toward Group Policy Preference for mapping them. First things f…
Synchronize a new Active Directory domain with an existing Office 365 tenant
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…

747 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

12 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now