Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

pcie video card

Posted on 2011-02-14
3
Medium Priority
?
484 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
i have small pcie video card.
does it fit to regular pcie bus?
0
Comment
Question by:Hiroyuki Tamura
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Hutchinson earned 1336 total points
ID: 34890225
yes, the pcie slots will take smaller pcie cards.

Attached is a pdf from Dell that explains why:



2004-pciexpress.pdf
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Hutchinson
Rob Hutchinson earned 1336 total points
ID: 34890534
In case you have trouble finding the information in the document, it's on page 7:

Table 3 shows the interoperability requirements of standard
and low-profile PCI Express cards.
A x1 card can be used in all four system board slots: x1, x4, x8, and
x16. When a x1 card is inserted into a higher-bandwidth slot, the link layer negotiates the link down to the x1
data transfer rate.
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:RobMobility
RobMobility earned 664 total points
ID: 34896522
Hi,

When you say small, do you mean that it is a low-profile or half-height card or do you mean the connector is PCIe x1 or x4?

If the former, then usually, these have PCIe x16 connectors anyway, it's only the bracket you might need to change.

If the latter, then I believe the question has already been answered.

What is the model/brand etc. of the card in question?

Regards,


RobMobility.
0