[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How can a condition in a script look for "case sensitive" words ?

Posted on 2011-02-14
3
Medium Priority
?
377 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
I have this condition in order to send me a log if it encounters any of this word.  The thing is I need this "case sensitive', because the log has a filename with the word "Rejected" in it and send me the log as it where an error.

PARAM1=$(egrep -i -c "ORA-|rejected|Killed|skipped|EXP-" "$log")
0
Comment
Question by:LindaC
3 Comments
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:omarfarid
omarfarid earned 1400 total points
ID: 34889513

i think you need to remove option -i from command

PARAM1=$(egrep -c "ORA-|rejected|Killed|skipped|EXP-" "$log")
0
 
LVL 68

Accepted Solution

by:
woolmilkporc earned 600 total points
ID: 34894799
Yes,

the "-i" flag means "Ignore the case (uppercase or lowercase) of letters when making comparisons", so it should obviously not be used here.

But moreover, egrep supports some kind of regular expressions, so assuming you were searching for "Killed" or "killed" or "rejected" but not "Rejected" you could do:

egrep -c "ORA-|rejected|[kK]illed|skipped|EXP-" "$log"

or assuming you were searching for "ORA-" messages whose numbers start with 1, 2, 3 or 9 you could do:

egrep -c "ORA-[1-3,9]|rejected|[kK]illed|skipped|EXP-" "$log"

A last example: Search for "dropped" or "skipped":

egrep -c "ORA-[1-3,9]|rejected|[kK]illed|(dro|ski)pped|EXP-" "$log"

Have fun!

wmp




0
 
LVL 8

Author Closing Comment

by:LindaC
ID: 34895935
Thank you so much !
0