Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how to create policy for dialup user in  juniper SSG ...

Posted on 2011-02-14
3
Medium Priority
?
393 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi everybody
I have some dial up user who can connect to my network via dial up to my SSG-550 as a VPN server , I want to create different policy for them for accessing to different resources in my network , how can I do this ? as you know I can only user dial up as a source in any policy rule ! I appreciated you if help me to solve this problem very soon .

Best Regards
0
Comment
Question by:Mapnaturbine
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
deimark earned 2000 total points
ID: 34889510
You should be able to create policies as follows

Define the address objects you need for the destination targets (ensure they are in the correct zone)

Then create policies for the source of untrust zone and dial up VPN users, then define the destination as the specific hosts/networks (including zones) and any service required.

Do this as many times as needed to allow the required traffic

HTH
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:digitap
ID: 35120747
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0