Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to allow Power Users to access IIS Admin Console on a Windows 2003 Server

Posted on 2011-02-14
3
Medium Priority
?
2,193 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
How do we allow Power Users access to the IIS Admin Console on a Windows 2003 Server?

I just did some testing of my own on a virtual slice and cant get it to work. I need somehow to set up a user who can really only access IIS console...
a role that behaves like a power user is the only direction I could think of...

any thoughts,  permission ideas are MUCH appreciated because I dont want to open my server up to this webdeveloper even though I trust them. Its a business liability issue.

there has got to be a way outside-of-the-box to accomplish this...

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:JAaron Anderson
3 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Brad Howe earned 1000 total points
ID: 34891731
Unfortunately, with IIS6, this doesn't exist in Windows 2003, then you need to be local admin. If it's IIS7 then things are significantly more granular. If you're planning to move to IIS7 (or currently use it) then you can use the delegation feature but nothing like that exists for 2003.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Web_Servers/Microsoft_IIS/Q_26342364.html?sfQueryTermInfo=1+10+30+deleg+hades666

- Hades666
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:ChiefIT
ChiefIT earned 1000 total points
ID: 34893824
Here is your answer on Microsoft Developers Network:

http://blogs.msdn.com/b/david.wang/archive/2006/05/09/thoughts-on-delegating-iis-configuration-and-administration.aspx

I was trying to think of a way to delegate authority or use Beyond Trust to help you. But, there is too much admin work involved when trying to do so.

It appears IIS7 is addressing this issue of user management...

If this is a stand alone web server, you can't grant them administrator/local priveleges, (not domain admin priveleges)?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:JAaron Anderson
ID: 34897757
@hades666 thx man for the documentation it gives me leverage to reply to my supiriors

@ChiefIT yeah IIS7 could be an option for resolve in the future however is not in the approved schedule for the vendor application running . thx guys
0