Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

planning for a reporting enviornment ( MS SQL)

Posted on 2011-02-14
6
Medium Priority
?
273 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi Experts

we are planning a reporting enviornment , here is the scenario

We have a database pn primary site that sends logshipping updates to secondary (DR site) . (MS SQL 2005)
The instance on DR site should be cloned (on the same sql server installation) . for example
If database name is "production database" , ideally we need a clone it everynight on the same machine
but with a different name (e.g. ReportingDB).

what's the best method ?

0
Comment
Question by:akhalighi
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:niaz
ID: 34889561
If you already have a log shipping server, you can use that server for reporting if you don't have a very reporting need that span hours. (depends how do you configure your log shipping). The secondary log shipping server is sitting idle most of the time when its is not applying logs and can be used for (readonly) reporting.
0
 
LVL 101

Assisted Solution

by:mlmcc
mlmcc earned 500 total points
ID: 34889683
Why clone it?  You could use replication with the timing set for daily.

It the database that busy so you are concerned that reporting would slow it down?

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:akhalighi
ID: 34892045
Not sure if using DR site database is okay for reporting , log shipping makes the database read-only but as far as I know it disconnects users when it applies the log.in our enviornment , we receive logs every 30 min. So .. I'd rather have a copy or replica of database for reporting ....
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:niaz
ID: 34892551
There is no one right answer in this case.

1. Depends on your Service Level Requirement (SLR) you can tune the log ship interval.
2. When setting the log shipping for standby server you can out the option to disconnect the database.
3. Replication is another option to consider (as suggested by "mlmcc").

You pick your option VERY CAREFULLY based on your own particular environment and nature of the database. (eg: DB size, # of Transactions, OLTP, DSS, # of users, # of reports, Time to run those reports, available storage and HW resources to replicate/clone  etc.)

0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:akhalighi
ID: 34896994
Thanks Niaz

It's a production database , not too huge . It's going to be around 1.5 GB . Intervall is 30 min.
Reporting database  can be one day older than production.

It's okay if we can use the same stand-by database for reporting , my only concern is that I dont know for sure if it disconnects users every 30 min. or not ?

Is it possible to backup this standby database while it still receives logshipping updates ? I am thinking about a nightly backup - restore for reporting database.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
niaz earned 500 total points
ID: 34899077
As I told you earlier, you have to make your own decision based on your environment. I use my standby database for reporting (my database is almost 1TB in size).

To see if your database is using disconnect option run the following command on the secondary server

use msdb 
select * from log_shipping_secondary_databases
go

Open in new window


disconnect_users column with value '1' is set to disconnect users while transaction logs are being applied.

I don't think you can take a backup of database while in standby mode, however  if you want you can create another (2nd) secondary for the same primary and use it exclusively for reporting. And while creating the 2nd secondary log shipping chose the option not to disconnect the users while applying log shipping.
0