Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Why did my Dell D420 battery stopped working?

Posted on 2011-02-14
4
Medium Priority
?
524 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
The battery in my Dell D420 shows no charge when the battery LED indicator is pressed.  Additionally the battery light blinks orange 4 times then green and the sequence repeats.  This didn't happen until I removed the battery this morning to look at the hard drive.  Once I reinserted the battery these problems began.  Just last night this battery was working fine holding a charge for almost 3 hours.  

I upgraded the memory from 1GB to 2GB.  Can't see how this could affect anything but I want to mention it just in case.

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:1namyln
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
ZombieAutopsy earned 668 total points
ID: 34889583
Sounds like you have a bad battery, which unfortunatly just happens when the cells go dead or bad. Although if you keep trying to charge it, it may come back to life, but havent seen that happen to often
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:asidu
asidu earned 664 total points
ID: 34889861
First thing I would do is to remove the New RAM and use back the original RAM see if the problem is resolved.

The specification for your model allows 1.5G max RAM.
Check out the specification at http://support.dell.com/support/edocs/systems/latd420/en/pg124en1/specs.htm

If still you have the same issue it could the battery is failing.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:1namyln
ID: 34890048
Thanks.  I'm familiar with Dell's maximum spec.  However, the system recognizes all 2.5GB and runs quite well.  I switched the RAM back to no avail.  
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:moonie42
moonie42 earned 668 total points
ID: 34890477
This is not an uncommon behavior.  The LED indicators you provide above suggest that the battery has failed (either one or more of the cells, or the charging circuitry built into the battery).  

I've had great luck with replacement batteries ordered through Amazon.com and Buy.com....both are much more inexpensive then ordering a replacement Dell battery ($30ish + S&H vs $100+ for the Dells).  All you need to do is search for your particular model, and you should be good to go.
0