Solved

communicate odbcs driver

Posted on 2011-02-14
9
734 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
How do we communicate with oracle and informix using odbc driver. Can you please tell me what steps I need to do. I really appreciate your help. Thanks in advance for your help and time.
0
Comment
Question by:hussainkhan22
  • 4
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 34889539
Do you want to see Oracle data in Informix, Informix data in Oracle, or both?

You can connect Oracle to non-Oracle databases using heterogeneous services.

As always, I'll defer you to the online docs:
http://download.oracle.com/docs/cd/E11882_01/server.112/e17120/ds_concepts001.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:hussainkhan22
ID: 34889783
What exactly steps we need to do on oracle database and what steps we need to do on informix database. I have never worked on this topic, so please tell me in details steps.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 34889816
>>I have never worked on this topic, so please tell me in details steps.

Like many of your questions, I'm afraid we can't provide exact steps.  How you connect the database depend on what you need to do with that connections.  This depends on the specifics of the applications/programmers making this request.

Once they tell you the what/why and how this all needs to work, we can probably help you out.

Short of that I've provided a link on connection Oracle to non-Oracle databases.
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 

Author Comment

by:hussainkhan22
ID: 34898933
Customer wants me to  installed/configured ODBC on our new server so there can connect to this informix database. How do I go ahead please let me know.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 34898958
You have already asked and accepted an answer on how to install the ODBC driver for Oracle:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Database/Oracle/Q_26819884.html

This question is:  How do we communicate with oracle and informix using odbc driver
0
 

Author Comment

by:hussainkhan22
ID: 34902487
But I didn't get the correct answer as I got details about it from customer now. So what shall I do now. I am sorry about that and try not to close the question when it is not solved. I really appreciate your help
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 500 total points
ID: 34906963
You will need to ask a new question on how to do the install.

Again, this question is:  How do we communicate with oracle and informix using odbc driver.  

The answer is: heterogeneous services and the link is posted in http:#a34889539.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 35015309
Informix ODBC is a commercial product. You need to buy it.
0