Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

C# error " The type or namespace name 'Office' does not exist in the namespace 'Microsoft' (are you missing an assembly reference?)"

Posted on 2011-02-14
5
Medium Priority
?
1,073 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I get the error message

 The type or namespace name 'Office' does not exist in the namespace 'Microsoft' (are you missing an assembly reference?)

when I attempt to run the C# code from my page.  I have already included the reference to the Micorosft.Office.Excel namespace in my code, which is why I am confused.
0
Comment
Question by:melli111
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Rajkumar Gs
ID: 34889600
It could be due to lack of proper assembly. You may have older version.
Try download from here and refer it in your project
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?FamilyId=C41BD61E-3060-4F71-A6B4-01FEBA508E52&displaylang=en
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:melli111
ID: 34890246
I am using Office 2007, with the .xlsx extension.  This link appears to be for Office 2002, and the file I am using is for Office 2007.  Will thi slink be suitable for this case?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Rajkumar Gs
ID: 34890306

Check in your GAC for the exact assembly name?

I assume, it would be
Micorosft.Interop.Office.Excel
instead of
Micorosft.Office.Excel

Try
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Rajkumar Gs
ID: 34890332
In your namespace also check with the help of intellisense for
Microsoft.
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Todd Gerbert earned 2000 total points
ID: 34890383
Have you added the appropriate Microsoft.Office.Interop... references to your project?
Untitled.png
0