Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Eclipse Version: 3.6.0 'The import javax.servlet.jsp.JspWriter cannot be resolved' error

Posted on 2011-02-14
3
Medium Priority
?
2,447 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am running eclipse and all of my .jsp code is uncompiled because of an error stating 'The import javax.servlet.jsp.JspWriter cannot be resolved'.  I am trying to add servlet-api.jar and jsp-api.jar from my Tomcat 6.0 library to my ecipse project, thinking this may be my problem.  Where in the Project am I able to do this?
0
Comment
Question by:cookiejar
3 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Gurvinder Pal Singh earned 2000 total points
ID: 34889659
goto properties --> java build path --> Add library --> web app libraries
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Sathish David Kumar N
ID: 34890892
include jsp-api.jar in the classpath(web-inf \lib)
Check related jar files
0