Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Making CTRL key map to CMD in boot camp

Posted on 2011-02-14
2
Medium Priority
?
1,109 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Anyone have an idea on how I can map my CMD key to work as CTTRl in boot camp? I am running Windows 7
0
Comment
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
thecrew earned 2000 total points
ID: 34889673
This should work:
   1. Download and install SharpKeys.
   2. Run SharpKeys and click the “Add” button.
   3. In the “From key” column click “Type Key” and press the Apple key. Click “OK.”
   4. In the “To key” column click “Type Key” and press your left ctrl key. Click “OK.”
   5. Click “OK” to dismiss the key mapping menu.
   6. Click “Write to Registry” and reboot your Mac.

Or you can set your ctrl key to behave like the Apple  key in OS X by going Settings -> Keyboard -> Modifier Keys : then swap “Control” and “Command” key functions in the drop down, and click “OK.”
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:viralsky
ID: 34889690
You likely need to reinstall the Bootcamp drivers in windows 7, they are located on the OS X install DVD. There will be a keyboard utility that will help you map keys.
0