Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to transfer account information from one to the other on Mac OS X 10.6.*

Posted on 2011-02-14
4
Medium Priority
?
33 Views
Last Modified: 2015-12-13
Hello,

We have recently had a wave of Mac machines come into our office, and I am working on getting them to work properly in our windows enviornment.  So far I have been able to make a script to map their network drives and get them connected to the network.  Unfortunately, I had some of the users working on local accounts until I figured out how to properly connect them to the domain via ADUC.  Now that I have that figured out, I want to move the users account items and preferences to their network/local mobile accounts.  What would be the easiest way to do this, or will I have to setup all their preferences again?

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:nstarhelpdesk
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
ETC-Staff earned 2000 total points
ID: 34890655
Easiest way to do this is to erase the local account and give the AD account the privileges to use their home folder.

So...

First step.
Delete the local account. When it asks what to do with the home folder, just leave it there. Don't delete it! Don't Archive it! Just leave it there.

Second step.
Bind the computer to your AD.

Third step.
I assume your familiar with the terminal, so open that up.
From the terminal, make sure you can 'id username' for the user you want to log in. You should get a response about the user info. Make sure you know the username and group name. Now, if that worked, cd to the /Users folder.
We need to change the ownership to the AD user account, so do a 'chown -R username:group homefolder'
This command will change the ownership of all files under that home folder to the AD user and group.

Fourth step.
Now, you may have noticed that the home folder name has some 'Deleted' junk on it, you need to change the name of the folder to be the userid of the user who will use it. In our last step, you had the username to check the users groups and assign permissions. Now you need to change the name of that home folder to the userid; 'mv "username\ \(Deleted\)" username'

Hopefully your following me so far.

Fifth step.
Now that your users home folder is owned by their AD account, the name of it matches their AD username, and you've bound the machine to AD; now we can have the user log in! Once the user logs in, it will (should) ask to use the existing home folder. Tell it to do so!

Your last hurdle will be the keychain. With a different login password than the login keychain's password, you'll have to update it to match the current login password. Do so by using 10.6s built in keychain password checking bits at login, or use Keychain Minder, or manually change the keychain password from Keychain Access.app.

Hope that helps!
0
 

Author Comment

by:nstarhelpdesk
ID: 34909725
I seem to be having some syntax errors on the third step.  I am doing the 'chown -R username:group homefolder'     is 'username' supposed to be the new username?  and is homefolder supposed to be the old homefolder?  here is the command i am putting in 'chown -R newusername:736100069 oldhomefolder'  when i do this it says 'chown: oldhomefolder: No such file or directory'

Looking at the user accounts, the old account has (Deleted) next to it, which seems to be addressed in the next step.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:jhyiesla
ID: 41368651
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0