Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

IIS MIME type for XLSX docs

Posted on 2011-02-14
4
Medium Priority
?
2,229 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,
We need to know the correct syntax for adding xlsx file types into IIS 6 MIME Types.
Have a new spreadsheet on there saved in the new format, but we can't download it and this is apparently our solution.

There are two box's to fill out;
Extension:
MIME Type:

What do i put in these two areas in order to allow xlsx files?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:SWCG
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Paul Jackson
ID: 34889792
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Krzysztof Pytko earned 2000 total points
ID: 34889953
You will find all necessary IIS mime types for Office 2007 here
http://harindaka.blogspot.com/2008/04/how-to-add-mime-types-in-microsoft-iis.html

Regards,
Krzysztof
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 34889965
and one more useful wen site with Office 2007 mime types
http://www.codehangar.com/post/2009/07/22/Office-2007-Mime-Types-for-IIS.aspx

Krzysztof
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Brad Howe
ID: 34890725
FYI...

These maps came from the following MS KB article:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/936496

You need to add the correct mime types for IIS. You could do it for the individual extensions you want using the below steps:

IIS5/6
open IIS Manager
Right click Web Sites
Select Properties 
Select HTTP Headers 
Select Mime Types 
Enter a new extension and the appropriate mime type.
Repeat as needed for each extension.

IIS7
Same as above but in the Feature pane call Mime Types.

Mime settings.
.docm,application/vnd.ms-word.document.macroEnabled.12
.docx,application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document
.dotm,application/vnd.ms-word.template.macroEnabled.12
.dotx,application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.template
.potm,application/vnd.ms-powerpoint.template.macroEnabled.12
.potx,application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.presentationml.template
.ppam,application/vnd.ms-powerpoint.addin.macroEnabled.12
.ppsm,application/vnd.ms-powerpoint.slideshow.macroEnabled.12
.ppsx,application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.presentationml.slideshow
.pptm,application/vnd.ms-powerpoint.presentation.macroEnabled.12
.pptx,application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.presentationml.presentation
.xlam,application/vnd.ms-excel.addin.macroEnabled.12
.xlsb,application/vnd.ms-excel.sheet.binary.macroEnabled.12
.xlsm,application/vnd.ms-excel.sheet.macroEnabled.12
.xlsx,application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.spreadsheetml.sheet
.xltm,application/vnd.ms-excel.template.macroEnabled.12
.xltx,application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.spreadsheetml.template
 
Cheers,
Hades666
0