[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Group same values in Excel Chart Legend

Posted on 2011-02-14
4
Medium Priority
?
1,100 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hopefully this is an easy question. I have a simple pie chart in excel, with a legend. The legend data series contains only 4 values. Let say Spring, Summer, Fall Winter. But I have more than 4 rows of data. The legend displays an entry for each value in each row. Is there an easy way for it to only show the 4 values, and add up the weights on the pie chart?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:TheBigDog
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
andreyman3d2k earned 200 total points
ID: 34889820
I am not 100% sure what you mean, but if I understand correctly, you can apply the subtotals feature on your table, then graph it. Attached file.

Use the little number icons on the upper left to expand/collapse the data. The chart will reflect whatever is displayed.

Andrey
Subtotal-chart.xlsx
0
 

Author Comment

by:TheBigDog
ID: 34889876
Yes thats exactly the chart I want to have. The problem is the subtotal data is hidden. I would like to print the summary for the chart, but still retaining on the detail of the data.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Tracy
ID: 35221191
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0