?
Solved

Read txt file with php and save it to mysql database

Posted on 2011-02-14
5
Medium Priority
?
478 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,


I have a file on ftp: file.txt
I need a script to read it and save each line to different mysql cell, but same row.
Example:

FILE:
Sam
Pass
Other content
here

DATABASE:
id
name
password
comments

What I want here is: open the file, read it line by line and save it like so:
first line (Sam) to 'name' column
second line (Pass) to 'password' column
other lines (Other content here) to 'comments' column

I know I need to use fopen, fclose etc. but I need full script.


Thanks for any help.
0
Comment
Question by:Zado
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:_-MYFOX-_
_-MYFOX-_ earned 500 total points
ID: 34889839
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Lukasz Chmielewski earned 500 total points
ID: 34890207
With the file format like this, you would have to use the file function, which reads every single row to a table and put it in the query like this:

<?php
    $f = file("file.txt");
    $query = "insert into mytable (name, password, comments) values ('".$f[0]."','".$f[1]."','".$f[2]."')";
    echo"$query";
    // here you would have to exec a query
    // $result = mysql_query($query) or die("something went wrong");
?>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:rationalboss
rationalboss earned 500 total points
ID: 34896480
What is the separator for each record? Example:
Sam
password_of_sam
other_contents

Mike
password_of_mike
other_contents

Test
password_of_test
other_contents

Open in new window


Is it just a blank line just like what I have above?

Here is a code:

<?php
$delimiter = "\n\n"; // delimeter between records
$file = file_get_contents('users.txt');
$file = str_replace("\r","",$file);

$file = explode($delimiter,$file);

foreach ($file as $record) {
	$record = explode("\n",$record);
	$username = $record[0];
	$password = $record[1]
	$other_content = $record[2];
	// make sure you addslashes the above content if it contains apostrophes
	// mysql_query("INSERT INTO users (userid, username, password, other_contents) VALUES (NULL,'$username','$password','$other_content')") or die('error in mysql. '.mysql_error());
}
echo "Done! I've completed what you asked me to do!";
?>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 111

Assisted Solution

by:Ray Paseur
Ray Paseur earned 500 total points
ID: 34897029
If you are using the fairly standard "csv" type of file, PHP has a built-in function to help you do this.  Read the man page here to see if your file is workable with the function and post back if you have any specific questions about it.
http://us3.php.net/manual/en/function.fgetcsv.php
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Zado
ID: 34899424
Thanks for your help
0