Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

exclude hidden files

Posted on 2011-02-14
6
Medium Priority
?
779 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have this code in a loop.. but id like to exclude the hidden .doc files. Can someone imprve it?
 'add the doc files
                                For Each CurrentFileInfo As FileInfo In DirInfo.GetFiles()


                                    If CurrentFileInfo.Extension = ".doc" Then
                                        zip.AddFile(CurrentFileInfo.FullName)
                                    End If

                                Next


this code includes the hidden files with start of "~"
0
Comment
Question by:zachvaldez
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:paulop1975
ID: 34889875
On the FileInfo class there's the Attributes property. Through it, yo may know if a certain file is hidden or not, among other things.
Hope it helps.
Cheers,
eLN
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:paulop1975
ID: 34889906
Hence, you would have somethong like this:
 
For Each CurrentFileInfo As FileInfo In DirInfo.GetFiles()
    If CurrentFileInfo.Extension = ".doc" And CurrentFileInfo.Attributes <> FileAttributes.Hidden Then
        zip.AddFile(CurrentFileInfo.FullName)
    End If
Next

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Todd Gerbert
ID: 34889962
You need to change line 2 in above example to:

If CurrentFileInfo.Extension = ".doc" And Not CurrentFileInfo.Attributes.HasAttribute(FileAttributes.Hidden) Then


0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:zachvaldez
ID: 34890417
to use hasattribute a namespace should be added. which one?
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Todd Gerbert earned 1000 total points
ID: 34890541
Sorry, it's HasFlag() not HasAttribute, and is only in .Net 4.  If you're at an earlier version of .Net try this:

If CurrentFileInfo.Extension = ".doc" And Not HasFileAttribute(CurrentFileInfo.Attributes, FileAttributes.Hidden) Then

Open in new window

Private Function HasFileAttribute(ByVal fileAttributes As System.IO.FileAttributes, ByVal attribute As System.IO.FileAttributes) As Boolean
    Return (fileAttributes And attribute) > 0
End Function

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:zachvaldez
ID: 34890750
perfect!. I already got the system.io namespace. this work now
0