Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

where to see the output of a Lotus Notes agent?

Posted on 2011-02-14
3
Medium Priority
?
882 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I have following simple agent wrriten in java:

import lotus.domino.*;
public class JavaAgent extends AgentBase {
      public void NotesMain() {
      try {
           Session session = getSession();
           AgentContext agentContext = session.getAgentContext();

          // (Your code goes here)
         Database db = agentContext.getCurrentDatabase();
               ACL acl = db.getACL();
               ACLEntry acle = acl.getFirstEntry();
                        do {
                         System.out.println(acle.getName());             
                        } while ((acle = acl.getNextEntry(acle)) != null);
            } catch(Exception e) {
                  e.printStackTrace();
            }
      }
}

When I run this agent from Lotus Notes client, the agent ran and finishes without problem, but I can't see any output from the line System.out.println. Where can I see the output? Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:dominoPgr
3 Comments
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Sjef Bosman earned 1000 total points
ID: 34893185
I assume, if the agent is run on your client PC, that the output can be found in the Java console (Tools/Show Java Debug Console). If the agent runs on the server, you'd have to look in the log.nsf database, the Miscellaneous section.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Emmanuel Gleizer
ID: 34894522
Btw I suggest you to use the openlog library. This will give you the option to quite in a dedicated DB log look in opentntf.org
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dominoPgr
ID: 34900836
Found it in Show Java Debug Console. Thank you!
0