Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

new profile generated after password reset

Posted on 2011-02-14
7
Medium Priority
?
486 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello,
I have reset some users passwords. All the sudden it generated them new profiles. Folder redirection has not been setup as of yet. Also the default domain policy is still in effect. Only a few users have been joined up to my new 2k8 servers. Can someone please tell me why this is happening or a setting that needs to be implemented?

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:sethendres
7 Comments
 
LVL 123
ID: 34890735
Resting password, shouldn't generate them a new password?

you've not delete and re-create the user account?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sethendres
ID: 34890746
I only resetted their AD account password. I did not delete the user account.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:DominicPaquin
ID: 34891437
Just to make sure, if you go to C:\documents and settings or C:\users (depending on Windows Version) do you still see the old profile, or has it just vanished?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sethendres
ID: 34891837
I do not see the old profile. It rebuilds the profile. None of their documents are there. All the installed software is. I will even have to re-create their Outlook profiles.
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
ChiefIT earned 2000 total points
ID: 34932472
regenerating a password wouldn't change the profile. HOWEVER, logging on locally and logging on to the domain will create two profiles. If you reset the domain password for your user, they probably changed from logging on locally to logging onto your domain and that created a new profile.

Have that user log on to the local machine and see if your documents and settings re-appear.
0