Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

PC will not boot up

Posted on 2011-02-14
5
Medium Priority
?
453 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Thinking out loud PC crashed:

No Video\BIOS  (not coming up)
Installed new video card (No Video\BIOS)
Hard Drive not spinning
Tried secondary power to hard drive
Tried secondary SATA channel to hard drive
Tried secondary SATA cable to hard drive
Reseeded power to mother board
Secondary hard drive did spin in PC
CD-ROM does spin

Placed Hard Drive in Secondary PC and Hard Drive does spin up

How can I determine if power supply or mother board?
0
Comment
Question by:clb03t
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
skrga earned 500 total points
ID: 34890088
Well you have power supply from other pc (where you tried HDD), put it on "failed pc" and see what will happen..
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:David-Howard
David-Howard earned 500 total points
ID: 34890459
Does your power supply fan spin when the system is on? Do you have any lights on your motheboard? If not, it's a good chance that the power supply has failed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:clb03t
ID: 34890834
Fans and lights are working so power supply not completely dead...I don't have another power supply that would work...HP Slimline power supplies are very odd size...
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:EnriquePhoenix
EnriquePhoenix earned 500 total points
ID: 34891095
A power supply tester cost about $10, you are gonna need it if you don't have another machine to test with.

http://www.amazon.com/Thermaltake-Dr-POWER-A2358-supply/dp/B000P0L45K

or you can use a multimeter  and use a pinout
http://www.smpspowersupply.com/connectors-pinouts.html
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:edbedb
edbedb earned 500 total points
ID: 34891117
There is a good chance that a new PSU will fix it but there is noway to know for sure without testing or replacing it. Maybe you can pull it and run it down to your local shop to test it.
0