Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

DNS entries in Windows 2008 R2 - changing the ip address of a workstation. DNS does not update

Posted on 2011-02-14
5
Medium Priority
?
1,065 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
We replaced an old pc with a new one. The new pc has the same name as the old one. However, the IP address is different.
DNS is not picking up the IP address of the workstation even though it is named the same as the old. I had to delete the old pc name from DNS and had the user reboot the pc to see if it will register in DNS with the new IP address.
How do I get dns to do this automatically. I don't want to have to delete and DNS entry for a pc after I change it's ip address. I want it to automatically clean it up every 5 days or so.
0
Comment
Question by:lanman777
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:skrga
ID: 34890052
Go to DNS server management:
Forward lookup zones > right click domain > properties:

 DNS
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:skrga
ID: 34890064
By the way you can do:
cmd > ipconfig /registerdns to Refreshes all DHCP leases and re-registers DNS names

(no need to reboot client...)
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Netman66 earned 2000 total points
ID: 34890400
DHCP is responsible for handing out the addresses.  If a PC gets replaced, even though the name is the same, the MAC address is always different and therefore is given a new IP address.

Because the old PC registered in DNS it effectively owns the DNS record and the new PC cannot change it.  

There are two ways to fix this.
1)  Do as you already have done and delete the old record and the client will re-register the new one.
2)  Add the DHCP server account to the DNSUpdateProxy group so that it then effectively owns the record rather than the client.  This will allow the server to update the records for the client as long as the option to update records for the client is checked.

Here's how DNS should work:  http://support.microsoft.com/kb/816592



0
 

Author Comment

by:lanman777
ID: 34891540
IF I add my dhcp server to the DNSUpdateProxy group and in the DHCP properties have; ...
1. Enable DNS dynamic Updates checked .
2. Dynamically update DNS A and PTR records only if requested by the dhcp clients checked.
3. Discard A and PTR records when lease is deleted checked.
4. Dynamically update DNS a and PTR records for DHCP clients that do not request updates checked.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 34893715
Yes, I think that looks about right.

Keep in mind, existing records are still owned by the client until it is manually deleted.  All new entries after your changes should now behave as you expect.

Let us know if it still isn't behaving.

0