Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Using ati radeon dual monitor graphics card with onboard graphics for 3 monitor

Posted on 2011-02-14
4
Medium Priority
?
829 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
After installing my ati radeon dual monitor graphics card the onboard graphics on my Dell dimension e520 gets disabled.  Is there anyway to have both enabled at the same time? The goal is to have 3 monitors.
0
Comment
Question by:eshurak
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 34890705
Can you check and enable the on-board graphics card in the BIOS?

0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:eshurak
ID: 34891209
I checked the bios and it states that once you install an additional graphics card the on-board one gets disabled.
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 34891225
There's you answer. Some motherboards unfortunately are not designed to run both on-board and externals.
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:jamietoner
jamietoner earned 1000 total points
ID: 34892255
For the 3rd monitor you'll need to add another graphics card or use a usb adapter.
0