Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Virtualbox SBS 2008 guest freezes

Posted on 2011-02-14
16
Medium Priority
?
1,284 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21

We have a virtualbox VM running SBS 2008 running on an XP pro 64 bit host.
Since installed the server has been unstable. Now it freezes once each 2 days or less.

No error logs, no clue.

We tried all 3.X virtualbox versions and same thing. Tried lowering from 2 cores to 1 core.
Nothing seems to work.

Any help would be really appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:reliantcorp
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
  • +2
15 Comments
 
LVL 125
ID: 34890715
What specification is your virtualbox host, what resources (CPU, Memory) have you defined to the virtual machine.
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 34892396
I am not familiar with Virtualbox, but if it is an XP host, how much RAM were you able to assign the SBS?
Also make sure you don't have anti-virus software on the host scanning the VM.
0
 
LVL 60

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 672 total points
ID: 34893251
My personal experience is that VirtualBox does not run Windows Server 2008 well at all when the guest OS is under *any* load. A very small lab may work, but SBS even in a lab introduces heavier load so I'm not surprised it is failing. Use a supported host solution (Hyper-V, VMWare) and you'll have better luck.

Or, move to SBS 2011, which runs on 2008 R2, which also seems to play better with virtualbox.

-Cliff
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 125

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 664 total points
ID: 34893277
Any Type 2 Hypervisor, will give poor performance, VMware Workstation, Player, Server, Virtualbox, Virtual Server etc

So try a Type 1 Hypervisor, but you'll need bare metal for that.

To be honest, Windows XP Pro 64 bit, probably not too good either, but if that's all you've got to work with, let me have answers to my questions.
0
 

Author Comment

by:reliantcorp
ID: 34898051

We decided to use virtualbox because we use Shadowproect for backups and want to use the virtualboot feature of shadowprotect (which works with virtualbox)

We chose XP pro 64 bit for budget reasons

XP host has a quadcore and 16GB of ram. The VM has 2 cores and 4GB assigned.

Thanks !!
0
 
LVL 125
ID: 34898408
I would add more memory to your VM.
0
 
LVL 78

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Williams
Rob Williams earned 664 total points
ID: 34898437
I agree. The minimum for SBS is 4GB but in reality even in a test environment 5-6 is considered bare minimum with SBS 2008
0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 34899377
Well, as I said, VirtualBox is particularly unkind to SBS 2008. If it were me, I'd use VMWare or Hyper-V (both supported parents for SBS) and use SC's image conversion tool when necessary. The conversion is very fast thus the amount of time to failover is similar.
0
 

Author Comment

by:reliantcorp
ID: 34899613

Sorry, It actually has 6GB. Im gonna raise that anyway and let you know what happens.

cgal, what is SC's image conversion tool ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:reliantcorp
ID: 34903040

Could Virtualbox performance be compared with using qemu without KVM or kqemu ?
0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 34903069
StorageCraft (SC) has an image conversion tool as part of their ShadowProtect product. It converts their backup images to .vhd (for Hyper-V) or .vmdk (vmware) for use with those hypervisors.

Virtualbox is much faster and more stable than qemu. I would never rely on qemu for running any production server, even in a DR scenario.
0
 

Author Comment

by:reliantcorp
ID: 34911963

Yes, I supposed so. Did you test KVM ? any better performance than virtualbox ?
0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 34911990
Haven't used it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:reliantcorp
ID: 35329704
accepted
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35340003
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0