Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

XML Editor ?

Posted on 2011-02-14
4
Medium Priority
?
255 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi All,

I am just looking for good XML Editor, which is for free, similar to OxygenXML. I ran out of license presently on this.

Please let me know any good XML editors, if you know of any?

Thanks,
sam
0
Comment
Question by:Giftcard
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:moonie42
moonie42 earned 248 total points
ID: 34890313
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/data/bb190600
I've used XML Notepad quite a bit, and found it easy to use.
Also, Notepad++ with the XML add-on works well too.  http://notepad-plus-plus.org/ and http://sourceforge.net/projects/npp-plugins/files/XML%20Tools/Xml%20Tools%202.3.1%20r764%20Unicode%20Beta1/
0
 
LVL 60

Accepted Solution

by:
Geert Bormans earned 252 total points
ID: 34890684
similar to Oxygen?
well, I can't imagine XSLT or Schema development using notepad plus
I think Giftcard needs to tell us what exactly he likes about Oxygen that he now wants for free
Oxygen is a full blown XML IDE with support for
- XSLT development and profiling using various processors
- XPath
- XML editing, viewing in various ways
- schema development, DTD, XSD, Schematron, RelsxNG
- Soap Analyzer
- XML schema transformation and generation
- XML sample generation from Schema
- Validation
- DataBase Integration
- XQuery development
All of this from the top of my head, I bad I am only halfway the functionality
There are about two products that can compete with Oxygen, and they are both more expensive
But no way that you can get all of it combined in a free tool

If you have Eclypse, there are some integrations you can use for some of this work
If you have visual studio, you would also have some part of the stuff

Oxygen is really cheap for what you get,
please specify what you need from it, and I'll bet I have siome suggestions for you
but all of it for free... that doesn't exist
0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:Geert Bormans
ID: 34890734
Note that if you use it for XSLT,
you have a Saxon Enterprise Edition with it,
meaning you can do schema aware XSLT.
Saxon EE alone is worth the cost of an Oxygen license

If you look at things like Liquid XML, that one comes with the free Saxon Home Edition
0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:Geert Bormans
ID: 34913684
0