Solved

Windows 2000 machine losing network connection every 20-30 minutes.

Posted on 2011-02-14
13
588 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Here is what I've tried:
1. Reset the TCP/IP stack.
2. IPCONFIG /RELEASE & RENEW
3. Renaming the computer on the domain.
4. Checked both DHCP and DNS for dup. entries.

It still is reestablishing connection every 20-30 minutes.
Message 1:The server could not bind to the transport \Device\NetbiosSmb because another computer on the network has the same name.  The server could not start.

Message 2:Your computer was unable to automatically configure the IP parameters for the Network Card with the network address ''.  The following error occurred during configuration: The parameter is incorrect.

Message 3: Your computer was not able to renew its address from the network (from the DHCP Server) for the Network Card with network address ''.  The following error occured:
The semaphore timeout period has expired. . Your computer will continue to try and obtain an address on its own from the network address (DHCP) server.
0
Comment
Question by:fishbowlstudios
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:omarfarid
ID: 34890118
there is another computer on the network with same computer name. either find the other computer and change its computer name or change your computer name
0
 

Author Comment

by:fishbowlstudios
ID: 34890137
If you will read the post above, I did change the name of the computer without success. Do you have any other suggestions?
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:omarfarid
ID: 34890232
sorry I did not read carefully, but what do you mean by "Renaming the computer on the domain"?
0
[Live Webinar] The Cloud Skills Gap

As Cloud technologies come of age, business leaders grapple with the impact it has on their team's skills and the gap associated with the use of a cloud platform.

Join experts from 451 Research and Concerto Cloud Services on July 27th where we will examine fact and fiction.

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:sysreq2000
ID: 34890503
I've seen that happen on computers with dual NICS, would that be possible in your case? If so and one NIC is active but unused try disabling it. Otherwise I will keep thinking.  8)
0
 

Author Comment

by:fishbowlstudios
ID: 34890516
I disjoined the computer and then I renamed the computer from its original name to a different name and then rejoined the computer back to the domain.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fishbowlstudios
ID: 34890726
Just 1 NIC. :(
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:sysreq2000
ID: 34891054
Well, not really a solution but as a work around you can try assigning a static IP. That should at least keep you connected until you have time to troubleshoot at your convenience.

If you still lose connection with a static IP then you know you probably have a hardware problem or a wrong driver or something along those lines.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:sysreq2000
ID: 34891074
Oh yeah, what kind of switch do you have? Is it possible there is a loop? Does your switch use STP?
0
 

Author Comment

by:fishbowlstudios
ID: 34891331
Thanks Sysreq. I did try assigning a static to the computer but with the same result. I am running a virus scan to see if this may help with the issue. I'll let you know what the outcome is.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fishbowlstudios
ID: 34891336
We have a cisco switch with STP. :)
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:shadowmantx
shadowmantx earned 250 total points
ID: 34891419
I had a similar problem with a pc.  The built in nic on the motherboard was failing.  So I installed a pci nic card and that solved my network drop outs.  Afterwards, I disabled the nic on the motherboard.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
sysreq2000 earned 250 total points
ID: 34897620
I assume you have portfast on the switchport you're using for that PC. If so try turning STP back on and see if it's detecting a loop.

Otherwise you probably do have a hardware or driver issue with the nic.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:fishbowlstudios
ID: 34923193
Ok, I finally found out what it was. The reason why I was having the issues was the network cable was half way out of the block it was plugged into. Thanks everyone for your help.
0