Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Compare records in separate tables

Posted on 2011-02-14
3
Medium Priority
?
339 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I was so hoping that I could figure this out on my own.... but alas, no such luck. So I turn to the maharishis of code....

I have two tabels: Tbl1, Tbl2
They each have a column containing emails
I want to compare each email in Tbl2 with the emails in Tbl1
If the email in Tbl2 is not present in Tbl1 then I want to add it to Tbl1

I'm working with Access07

As always, thank you for your help and guidance

~worcse
0
Comment
Question by:Worcse
3 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Aaron Tomosky earned 1000 total points
ID: 34890337
Something like:
Insert into tb2 select email from tb1 where email not in (select email from tb2)
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:RgGray3
ID: 34890508
Employ an outerjoin between tables where you link the two tables on the email address

Right click on the join line in the query...  and select ALL records from Tb1 and only those in tb2 that match as the join type

in your query you filter the records by Where tb2.Email = Is Null

That will give you the records that exist in 1 and not 2

You can then convert the query into an insert query and insert the records into tb2

(Note...  always a good idea to create the query as a select first  then change it to an append)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Worcse
ID: 34890719
aarontomosky,
With a little tweaking... I was able to get this to work!
Thank you for your help and quick reply.
Regards,
~worcse
0