Solved

Can't see local storage on HP ML350 G6

Posted on 2011-02-14
7
2,217 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
I've got a new HP ML350 G6, using the on board Smart Array p410i Raid Controller with 8 x 1TB SAS drives, configured in a RAID 1+0.  I've got ESXi 4.1 installed on a SD Card.  ESXi boots fine.

However, whenever I attempt to add the local storage, ESXi does not see the available storage.  ESXi does however properly detect the RAID controller.  Is there something I'm missing from the configuration?
0
Comment
Question by:AMPLIFY_TS
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
coolsport00 earned 300 total points
ID: 34890133
The issue is the fact that you have >2TB of storage. I recommend creating separate pieces of storage (datastores) such that they are < 2TB (specifically 2TB - 512MB = aboug 1.94TB).

~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:AMPLIFY_TS
ID: 34890166
Ahhh, I think that is whats up.  I don't recall having the option to split up the array into datastores; I believe it might be a limitation of the p410i.  The server is at home; I'll have an update later tonight.
0
 
LVL 121

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 200 total points
ID: 34890189
Create the array, and then split it up into what HP calls Logical Drives < 2TB. Available on most Smart Arrays.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 34890192
Well, you'll have to split up the Array actually into different RAIDs. Just create different RAIDs that has no more than 1.94TB each.

~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 34890196
Or yes..different logical drives. Good one "hanccocka" (I always forget that cuz...well...I just create  separate RAIDs) :)

Regards,
~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 34890243
And, I just wanted to make sure that the P400i card was on the HCL...it is, but it's only supported for 3.5 U5 and earlier versions of ESX/i. Another issue to be aware of...

~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:AMPLIFY_TS
ID: 34919145
Looks like I didn't realize that the p410i Raid Controller doesn't have memory to perform more complicated RAIDs nor split into logical drives.  I ordered a 256mb BBWC module for the p410i, set it to RAID5, and then used logical drives to set up several datastores.  Thanks for the help guys!
0