Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Powershell If InGroup and OU

Posted on 2011-02-14
3
Medium Priority
?
1,238 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I want to write a Powershell script that is conditional on group and or  Active Directory OU.   Has any one written a function that will return group member ship then run a command, say map a network drive based on a current users's group memebership.  

If you have every run Kix scripts.   I want a replacement for InGroup function.  I would like to perform the same operation for OUs if possible.
0
Comment
Question by:longshot_tw2
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Bxoz earned 2000 total points
ID: 34901944
The Active Directory (AD) module may be installed as part of the RSAT feature on a Windows 7/Server 2008 R2 server (or by default, with the AD DS or AD LDS server roles on Windows 2008 R2.) Once installed, load the Active Directory module withImport-Module ActiveDirectory or click Start, Administrative Tools, Active Directory Module for Windows PowerShell.
http://ss64.com/ps/ad.html

There are this 2 functions
get-adgroup and Get-ADGroupMember

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee617196.aspx
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Dhaest
ID: 35321679
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0