Solved

Get message about Book2 when saving Workspace

Posted on 2011-02-14
20
328 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am using Excel 2003, File, Save Workspace for the first time.
I get asked "Do you want to save the changes you made to Book2?" even though I have no Book2 in the list of open files.

 Message about Book2 List of Open Files
0
Comment
Question by:Alex Campbell
  • 9
  • 5
  • 2
  • +1
20 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:FernandoFernandes
ID: 34890206
this is not the list of open files... the list of open files is under the Window menu, not the file menu.

can you please put on a picture of the Window menu ? and the VBA, please ! (Alt+F11)

Thanks,
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:FernandoFernandes
ID: 34890217
wops... sorry... I just saw that you did it right already... my bad, ....
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Alex Campbell
ID: 34897308
I created three sample spreadsheets A, B, C and then a sample workspace ABC.
When I open ABC, it tells me there is a Book3 spreadsheet already open.


A.xls
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Alex Campbell
ID: 34897313
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Alex Campbell
ID: 34897318
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Alex Campbell
ID: 34897327
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Alex Campbell
ID: 34897336
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Alex Campbell
ID: 34897345
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Alex Campbell
ID: 34897350
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:dlmille
ID: 34918871
Re: Your 34897327 comment and picture.  What happens when you select "Unhide"?

Dave
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:dlmille
ID: 34919130
I was able to create a workspace with the 3 files and then open that workspace with no problem.  Check your XLSTART folder to see if some file isn't loading hidden inadvertently.  When you unhide, do you see other workbooks there?

Run this macro (attached) and let me know the results

it simple macro to enumerate all open workbooks and identify any that are not visible with capability to change visible to TRUE

Dave
InformOpenXLS.xls
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
dlmille earned 500 total points
ID: 34919144
The code in the attachment, is below.

Hope this helps!

Dave
Sub InformAllOpenXLS()
Dim myWorkbook As Workbook

    For Each myWorkbook In Application.Workbooks
        Debug.Print myWorkbook.Name, "Visible? " & Windows(myWorkbook.Name).Visible
        
        If Windows(myWorkbook.Name).Visible = False Then
            xmsg = MsgBox("Open Workbook " & i & ": " & myWorkbook.Name & " - Visble? " & Windows(myWorkbook.Name).Visible & "   Hit OK to make it Visible, Cancel to Ignore", vbOKCancel, "THIS WORKBOOK IS NOT VISIBLE - HIT OK to Make VISIBLE")
            If xmsg = vbOK Then
                Windows(myWorkbook.Name).Visible = True
            End If
        Else
            xmsg = MsgBox("Open Workbook " & i & ": " & myWorkbook.Name & " - Visble? " & Windows(myWorkbook.Name).Visible, vbOKOnly, "THIS WORKBOOK IS VISIBLE")
        End If
    Next myWorkbook
End Sub

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:TommySzalapski
ID: 34919229
In http:34897327 and http:34897350, the screenshots you posted show the 'unhide' button as active in the Window menu. This usually means there are hidden workbooks. Try clicking it and see what happens.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:TommySzalapski
ID: 34919235
Oops. Forgot to reload before posting.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:dlmille
ID: 34919419
Same thing I asked in 34918871 post...

That's why I wrote that macro...

:)

Dave
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Alex Campbell
ID: 34920353
Thanks for the macro. Will try to run in the next hour or so, but it might be tomorrow morning. It is 3:50PM right now.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:dlmille
ID: 34920819
@Tommy - no worries :)

Dave
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Alex Campbell
ID: 34926485
The problem seemed to go away by itself since the Unhide choice does not appear.  But, now I have the the macro to use if it appears again.
0