Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

JSON and Prototype

Posted on 2011-02-14
9
Medium Priority
?
236 Views
Last Modified: 2013-09-30
please help me use prototype to populate the 'title' div with the data inside this JSON.
      
JSON:
{
    "blogPosts" : [
        {
"postTitle" : "My Blog post title",
            "content" : "my main content",
            "image" : "th-4.jpg",
            }
    ]
}

html: <div id="title"></div>

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:ram0nm
9 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Gurvinder Pal Singh
ID: 34890312
document.getElementById("title").innerHTML = JSON.blogPosts.postTitle;

check this also
http://api.jquery.com/jQuery.getJSON/
0
 

Author Comment

by:ram0nm
ID: 34890379
That didn't work. btw I needed this to be done using prototype not jQuery.

I think in prototype it should look like this, but it's still not working, not sure what I'm doing wrong:
$('title').innerHTML = JSON.blogPosts.postTitle; 

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Gurvinder Pal Singh
ID: 34890394
try it

document.getElementById("title").innerHTML = eval(JSON).blogPosts.postTitle;
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Gurvinder Pal Singh
ID: 34890408
0
 
LVL 82

Accepted Solution

by:
leakim971 earned 2000 total points
ID: 34903847
The path to get the title is :
myJson["blogPosts"][0].postTitle
or :
myJson.blogPosts[0].postTitle

To set the innerHTML you should use update : http://www.prototypejs.org/api/element/update
$('title').update(json.blogPosts.postTitle);

Open in new window


Test page :
<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Transitional//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-transitional.dtd">
<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml">
<head>
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=utf-8" />
<title>Untitled Document</title>
<script language="javascript" src="https://ajax.googleapis.com/ajax/libs/prototype/1.7.0.0/prototype.js"></script>
<script language="javascript">
	var myJson = {"blogPosts":[{"postTitle":"My Blog post title","content":"my main content","image":"th-4.jpg"}]};
	Event.observe(window, 'load', function() {
		$('title').update(myJson["blogPosts"][0].postTitle);
	});
</script>
</head>
<body>
<div id="title"></div>
</body>
</html>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 39495092
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

Not enough information to confirm an answer.
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 39495093
My last comment fully answered the question :
- use prototype instead jQuey
- show the path to the data
- working example provided
0