Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Some shares not working in Vista/7 home network

Posted on 2011-02-14
3
Medium Priority
?
378 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a Vista Ultimate and a 7 Ultimate computer on the home network.  The 7 computer can access some of the Ultimate shares, but cannot access one of the hard drives.  It's shared with the same permissions (I even have "Everyone" allowed to do anything), but I'm still getting a "You do not have permission" error.  I even added my username/password that I use to log into the 7 computer onto the Vista computer as a user.  Any further advice would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:sandboxj
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:andreibutu
ID: 34890285
are the computers in the same workgroup? if not, try to create a workgroup in win7 and after to join to that workgroup with vista.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Frosty555 earned 2000 total points
ID: 34890311
Sometimes this is just a problem with cached credentials.

Close all Explorer windows, and open a command prompt window (Start->Run->CMD.EXE)

To clear out the existing credentials, close all explorer windows and type in:

   NET USE * /delete

A reboot afterwards might help just to be totally sure, though this ought to be unnecessary.

Then, to remap the drive type:

   NET USE X: \\mywinvistacomputer\foldershare  /Persistent:Yes /User:yourshortusername

     Where:
           - X: is the letter you want to map the network path to
           - "yourshortusername" is an administrator user on the VISTA machine who has a password and who has access to the share both in the "Sharing" tab, and in the "Security" tab on the vista machine.
           - \\mywinvistacomputer\foldershare is the valid UNC path to your vista machine's shared folder

   To map a whole drive letter, use this syntax:

   NET USE Y: \\mywinvistacomputer\C$  /Persistent:Yes /User:yourshortusername

(where Y: is the drive you want to map and C$ indicates the C:\ drive)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sandboxj
ID: 34890839
It was cached credentials!  "net use * / delete" fixed it.  Thank you!
0