Solved

How do you turn off Windows hard drive indexing?

Posted on 2011-02-14
10
1,051 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
How do you turn off (Or on) The Windows hard drive indexing and what is the benefit?  I use my computer for video editing (Adobe CS5 Master Suite) and all programs run fine except one; Adobe CS5 Encore. It takes FOREVER to save the program. Most noticeably, If I place the mouse over the FILE tab, it takes a long time to highlight. When I click the tab, it takes FOREVER to open. Someone asked if I had the Windows HD indexing on or off.  I don't know.

What is best On or Off?
How do I turn it on or off?
If I turn this off/on what does it effect?

Thank you
Art
CASE:  Cooler Master HAF 932
MB:  Gigabyte GA EX 58 UD5
VIDEO:  Nvidia FX 4800
CPU:  i7-860 2.8 Ghz 8mb Cache
COOLER:  Zalman CNPS9700LED
RAM:  G Skill F3-8500CL7S Rip Jaw 24 GB
HD: (3)  Western Digital  Caviar Black 2TB 7200/64MB/Sata
HD: (2)  Western Digital  Caviar Black 500GB 7200/64MB/Sata built as RAID0
HD: (1)  Raptor 500GB for Operating System
SOUND:  Creative X-fi SB 1040EF
OS: Windows 7 Home premium 64 Bit
0
Comment
Question by:artismobile
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:skrga
skrga earned 250 total points
ID: 34890256
Well, indexing is good for fast file searching (windows creates table with files on hdd so it can search that table instead HDD - that kind of search is much faster, but overall win functioning is slower because windows constantly indexes files...), if you don't search for files often then it's ok to turn it off imo.

This is how to turn it off/on: http://www.addictivetips.com/windows-tips/disable-search-indexing-in-windows-7/
0
 

Author Comment

by:artismobile
ID: 34890356
Ok.

I don't use this computer for anything other than video editing. Does it make sense (In your opinion) to turn it off? Is that why it takes so long to click an open the file tab? The Edit and other tabs open quickly.

Art
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Frosty555 earned 250 total points
ID: 34890447
The Search Indexing service is what Windows 7 uses to index any search queries it performs on your hard disk. This includes a number of key windows 7 features:

     - Typing anything into the "search" bar in the Start Menu (the blue orb in the corner)
     - Searching email, contacts, etc in Microsoft Outlook
     - Performing file searches using the "search" box in the top right corner of Explorer windows
     - Any other search functions Microsoft adds to Windows now or in the future

Back in windows XP, search indexing USED to be very draining on your system because the indexer constantly had to crawl your hard drive examining all of your files. XP's search indexer was a dumb service that provided almost no additional benefit to the operating system so people turned it off.

Since Vista it has been GREATLY improved and is much smarter in terms of what, when and how it indexes and is an integrated part of the operating system. Most specifically, if your computer stops being idle, the indexer pauses. So the effect on your system is minimal.

You can also control exactly what is indexed. See this article:

http://helpdeskgeek.com/windows-7/windows-7-file-search-indexing-options/

I do NOT recommend that you turn it off - given your system specs doing so will make no difference to your system. Something else is causing your problems.

I would start by reinstalling Adobe Encore, and then checking your disks for errors. Sounds like Adobe Encore is hanging when you click the File menu because it is waiting on something - perhaps a file read which is stuck, or a registry query which is hanging. It doesn't sound like a "bogged down system" problem to me.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:skrga
ID: 34890458
Yes, in my opinion. I use my laptop for home and work and i deal with tons of common files every day (excel, word,.,..) and i have it turned off. Indexing service slow down speed of computer in every aspect, it uses cpu and memory so it's possible that it's slows downs file open tab as well, but the best is to try to turn it off and see, if you think that turning it off did nothing to speed up your pc than you can easily turn it on again.. you won't break anything.. ;)
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Frosty555
ID: 34890502
Also check if there is a way to clear your "Recently opened files" list in Adobe Encore. Might be in the preferences somewhere.

This eHow article shows how to do this for Photoshop, it is probably similar for Encore:
http://www.ehow.com/how_5786070_empty-files-list-adobe-photoshop.html

Also do you have any network drives that you store files or programs on? Maybe a NAS, or another server? Or do you use "Web Folders" or web based storage that might be slow to access?
0
 

Author Comment

by:artismobile
ID: 34890532
I found this for editing computers....Your thoughts?

What is Windows Indexing, how do I use it, and why might it be getting in the way, when I am doing Video editing?

Well, most versions of Windows has a feature, called Windows Indexing. This is a little application that roams your system, looking for files, that it can Index, so that Searches are quicker. For many computers, it causes no problems, as it goes about looking at your DOC, and TXT files, compiling indexes to speed up Searches, especially for content. When it’s working, it’s behind the scenes, and usually causes no problems. When a DOC or TXT file changes, or is created, it will Lock that file, while it searches through its content for future Searching.

Now, when one is doing Video editing, they are working with some large files. Windows Indexing cannot glean anything from the AV files, or from the various working files, that an NLE (Non Linear Editor) creates, and updates constantly. The inability to extract useful info from those files does not stop Windows Indexing from trying - and trying. The files get locked, so that the user, or the NLE cannot access them, when needed. Every time that one of these files gets changed, or written, Windows Indexing will immediately Lock it, as it attempts to do its job. This can cause all sorts of issues, and many slowdowns and even program crashes.

One can find out if they have Windows Indexing turned ON, or not. It will be ON by default. Go to My Computer and click on each HDD (Hard Disk Drive), both internal and external, and then Rt-click, choosing Properties. In most versions of Windows, the Windows Indexing status will be shown near the bottom of the drop-down menu.

This differs by version, but one can usually turn it OFF for the entire HDD, or can limit it to just certain folders. I turn it OFF, as I mostly do Video and image editing on my computers, but some do leave it on, but just for folders with their DOC and TXT files, as it does speed up Searches, and Windows Indexing can speed those up, for the DOC, TXT and some similar files.

Hope that this explains why one might be getting “access denied,” “file locked,” and other errors, or major slowdowns, especially when working with large AV files, or perhaps when writing a DVD to a folder. Also, Render files can get locked by Windows Indexing, as it struggles to do its job.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:skrga
ID: 34890597
That is (in essence)   what i wanted to say next. Windos search sevice doesen't indexes only filenames, sizes etc. but also file content ("words" inside of files). I was getting every now and the file acces denied type errors when i wanted to delete/reneme/copy over file which i had open moment before, when i turned indexing service off those things never happened...
0
 

Author Comment

by:artismobile
ID: 34890612
Frosty,
I do not have any network drives connected.  It's not even connected to the internet, no virus protection. I only connect to download updates from Windows and Adobe.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:artismobile
ID: 34897721
Quick response and correct answer. Did not solve the problem only because it was not the correct solution.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Russell_Venable
ID: 34902370
Artis,
Have checked your system spec's and see that you are having problem with resources I would recommend you to use Resource Monitor.

You can specifically locate what is taking so much of your resources at the time by utilizing Resource Monitor(RESMON). I use this system tool to find out where memory leaks occur in my programs and others to solve it from there on. You can see a working video and a explanation of this from this link. Windows 7 Resource monitor.

I don't believe the answer presented here are truly what is beneficial in your case and does not solve your problem. Just solves the question about what Indexing is and how it was disabled as a service. This tool itself it what you need to find the EXACT place that is using so much of your resources that it slows down your computer. Indexing is a pre-defined library for your file system. It saves you time for quickly finding files. If it is the source of your problem you will know with the above tool. If it is not I would keep it enabled as a lot of applications use this for a better flowing workspace. Window 7 is designed on being quicker to access files in this way.  Disabling this option would make your system seem  slow and going back to the 90's way of file search's being very slow and time consuming.

If you still haven't found the solution for your problem I can help find a resolution. Your system specification are outstanding you should not be having this issue. I think you may have too many drivers/applications installed as well.

If this answers your solution ask a moderator to modify your solution selection.
0