Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SMTPSVG.Mailer failure

Posted on 2011-02-14
3
Medium Priority
?
1,831 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I currently have an ASP site which utilizes the smtpsvg.mailer dll.  In my current setup, everything works fine, I'm able to use this dll with no problem.  Well I rebuilt my webserver and moved the same site over to the new server, including the dll that is used for smtpsvg.mail.

But now on my new server, I'm getting an error message ("this evaluation component has expired").  If I use the following code, I find that it is expired; Response.Write(mailer.expires).  And it's telling me that it expired in 2000, which is odd because this site is used everyday by my company without a hiccup.  So how is it working on my old server, which is where it was originally installed?  How can I move this dll over to the new server?

I don't want to migrate over to other coding options (CDONTS), because that would take a lot of coding as this site is pretty large.
0
Comment
Question by:C Williams
3 Comments
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:Steve Bink
Steve Bink earned 500 total points
ID: 34894484
Just a guess, but the original license may have been tied to the server on which you were using it.

Realistically, the necessary code changes to move to CDONTS is not that much, and is very much worthwhile if you intent to continue using or developing the application.  It is a simple thing to put your email generation/send code in an include file, removing it from however many places you currently have it as inline code.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
BigRat earned 500 total points
ID: 34895800
I suspect that the error message is wrong. The license is in fact a one CPU license, so it won't run on another CPU. In fact if you are sending attachments then you must have a license, as sending attachments is not available in the evaluation version.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:C Williams
ID: 34899841
routinet...No, this site is written in ASP so I'm hoping to upgrade the site at some point soon.  So I really don't want to spend the time editing code for a short term fix.

BigRat, yes it is a one CPU license...but it's an older dll, so the logic that you're referring to doesn't apply here.

Turns out I was missing the license code which was in the registry....poor mistake by me.  Thanks for the help...I'll split the points.
0