Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

CSS dropdown menu in IE having issues how do I...

Posted on 2011-02-14
9
Medium Priority
?
361 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
The menu has a top mevel called Spa services. There is a drop down and the first drop down works. both have a sub menu that flys out to the right. The Day Spa menu works as you can mouse over to the right and access it. The 2nd Drop Down Medical Spa when you mouse over it the flyout menu to the right shows up but if you try to mouse over to it it disapears.
the site:
http://belezadev.nuartisan.net/#

how do I fix this?

It does work in safari and FF.
0
Comment
Question by:jbrashear72
9 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 34890284
Which version of IE is doing this? Install the Ie developers toolbar from Microsoft to check it out.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:jbrashear72
ID: 34890296
I am in IE 8
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:shrikantss
ID: 34890427
can u send me that script so that i can help u out
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:jbrashear72
ID: 34890457
I am not sure witch one it is.
Here is the site:
http://belezadev.nuartisan.net

If you view the source let me know what script you need and I will put it in here.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
SSupreme earned 2000 total points
ID: 34890463
You have a gap between li tags. if you remove padding-left it will work fine.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:jbrashear72
ID: 34890506
From what line? in the styles.css or something he put in line in the page?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:jbrashear72
ID: 34890600
OK I found the place in the CSS.  If I remove that the visual that you gte the Arrow pointing to the right goes away. I reduced it to 5px and you sorta see the arrow and it is easier to mouse over too. You said there is a GAP. is there another way around that with out loosing the visual requirment?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:SSupreme
ID: 34890608
Well, this solution would not satisfy you, it's only temporary solution. .menu-2nd-child in style.css
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:jbrashear72
ID: 34890654
OK so if I want to remove the padding in IE and keep it in FF how would I do that?
0