Solved

What is "Connect to Client" in SharePoint Document LIbrary?

Posted on 2011-02-14
4
2,074 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
In Firefox and Chrome, what is the "Connect to Client" option under Actions in the Document Library?

And how come the option  does not appear in IE?

image attached screen capture
0
Comment
Question by:sandshakimi
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:TEEDA
ID: 34890326
That looks like the "Connect to Outlook" option as it appears in non-IE browsers.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:screen-name
ID: 34896332
What version of office do you have installed?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:TEEDA
ID: 34897833
I've seen this with both Office 2007 and 2010.  If the browser is  not Internet Explorer, the connect to Outlook option changes to Connect to Client. It will still connect to Outlook though.
scrnshot.jpg
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
screen-name earned 250 total points
ID: 34898306

I think I may be missing the point of the question, but here goes...

It is different between the two different browsers, because IE is a MS product, and it has an additional "browser helper" for STSSYNC connections.  Mozilla, and Chrome do not have browser helpers.  There by, they know nothing of what the "client" might be...

"Connect to Client" should still connect to outlook, I am unaware of any other application that could work as the client.

Basicly, "Connect to Client" and "Connect to Outlook" are the same thing so far as I know, or wish to concern myself with it.


Stssync
Server Files: TEMPLATE\LAYOUTS\1033\BFORM.JS, TEMPLATE\LAYOUTS
\1033\INIT.JS
Client File: OWSSUPP.DLL
Also Known As: SharePoint Stssynch Handler
Function: Connect to Outlook to synchronize lists
Reference: http://msdn2.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms456225.aspx
Non-IE behavior: Option to "Connect to Outlook" will not show. You
should be able register a client application to handle the stssync://
protocol.


Hope this helps you.
0

Featured Post

PRTG Network Monitor: Intuitive Network Monitoring

Network Monitoring is essential to ensure that computer systems and network devices are running. Use PRTG to monitor LANs, servers, websites, applications and devices, bandwidth, virtual environments, remote systems, IoT, and many more. PRTG is easy to set up & use.

Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

Suggested Solutions

SharePoint Designer 2010 has tools and commands to do everything that can be done with web parts in the browser, and then some – except uploading a web part straight into a page that is edited in SPD. So, can it be done? Scenario For a recent pr…
I thought I'd write this up for anyone who has a request to create an anonymous whistle-blower-type submission form created using SharePoint 2010 (this would probably work the same for 2013). It's not 100% fool-proof but it's as close as you can get…
Established in 1997, Technology Architects has become one of the most reputable technology solutions companies in the country. TA have been providing businesses with cost effective state-of-the-art solutions and unparalleled service that is designed…
Finds all prime numbers in a range requested and places them in a public primes() array. I've demostrated a template size of 30 (2 * 3 * 5) but larger templates can be built such 210  (2 * 3 * 5 * 7) or 2310  (2 * 3 * 5 * 7 * 11). The larger templa…

772 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question