Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

What is "Connect to Client" in SharePoint Document LIbrary?

Posted on 2011-02-14
4
Medium Priority
?
2,386 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
In Firefox and Chrome, what is the "Connect to Client" option under Actions in the Document Library?

And how come the option  does not appear in IE?

image attached screen capture
0
Comment
Question by:sandshakimi
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:TEEDA
ID: 34890326
That looks like the "Connect to Outlook" option as it appears in non-IE browsers.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:screen-name
ID: 34896332
What version of office do you have installed?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:TEEDA
ID: 34897833
I've seen this with both Office 2007 and 2010.  If the browser is  not Internet Explorer, the connect to Outlook option changes to Connect to Client. It will still connect to Outlook though.
scrnshot.jpg
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
screen-name earned 1000 total points
ID: 34898306

I think I may be missing the point of the question, but here goes...

It is different between the two different browsers, because IE is a MS product, and it has an additional "browser helper" for STSSYNC connections.  Mozilla, and Chrome do not have browser helpers.  There by, they know nothing of what the "client" might be...

"Connect to Client" should still connect to outlook, I am unaware of any other application that could work as the client.

Basicly, "Connect to Client" and "Connect to Outlook" are the same thing so far as I know, or wish to concern myself with it.


Stssync
Server Files: TEMPLATE\LAYOUTS\1033\BFORM.JS, TEMPLATE\LAYOUTS
\1033\INIT.JS
Client File: OWSSUPP.DLL
Also Known As: SharePoint Stssynch Handler
Function: Connect to Outlook to synchronize lists
Reference: http://msdn2.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms456225.aspx
Non-IE behavior: Option to "Connect to Outlook" will not show. You
should be able register a client application to handle the stssync://
protocol.


Hope this helps you.
0