Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

netgear wireless router

Posted on 2011-02-14
3
Medium Priority
?
876 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
i have a N750 netgear wndr4000 wireless router.  When i am on call from my job i can connect with my work laptop wirelessly but when i attempt to connect to my Cisco Anyconnect VPN client it will not connect.

If i take the netgear out and re-connect my D-Link wireless router i can connect seamslessly to the wireless and my Cisco VPN connects and i am able to connect to my company network.

What option do i need to configure on my netgear wireless router to all for connection of my VPN client.
0
Comment
Question by:mind-control187
3 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
edster9999 earned 2000 total points
ID: 34890342
Go into the setup on your drink one and check the firewall and the nat settings.
Copy anything in there to the other one.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 34890349
There should be some VPN passthrough options in the netgear. Usually 3 options together:
Allow pptp passthrough
Allow IPSec passthrough
Allow l2tp passthrough
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:moonie42
ID: 34890623
You may also need to open specific TCP/UDP ports on the Netgear router.  Again, check your settings on the old D-Link router and re-apply to the Netgear.
0