Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

NMSMTP

Posted on 2011-02-14
4
Medium Priority
?
805 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi Guys

I have NMSMTP1 in a old C++ Builder 5 project. My problem is now that we have new smtp servers that requires authentication. I cant find anywhere in the object inspector to put in a username and password or that the server requires authentication.

What should i do? I really would not like to change NMSMTP because i have no knowledge in programming Borland.

I am a web programmer
0
Comment
Question by:tim_carter
4 Comments
 
LVL 46

Assisted Solution

by:Kent Olsen
Kent Olsen earned 1000 total points
ID: 34890352
Hi Tim,

You've got two issues.  :)

The first is that the Borland library is old enough that it supports early SMTP standards where authentication wasn't required to send mail.

The second is that the protocol today requires authentication so you need to be able to provide authentication tokens to send the mail.

You'll have to extend the C++ Builder library.  There are quite a few good tools out there that will work.  Here are two of them.  I've used items from both of these sites before with good success, but I'm not very familiar with these exact components.

  http://www.overbyte.be/frame_index.html?redirTo=/products/ics.html
  http://www.indyproject.org/index.en.aspx

etc.



Good Luck,
Kent
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Geert Gruwez earned 1000 total points
ID: 34892296
NMSMTP from netmasters was only used up to delphi/C builder 5

after that, netmasters component could be replaced by indy components

synapse is event better:
http://www.ararat.cz/synapse/doku.php/download
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 35163518
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0