[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Backing up and Defragmenting the Active Directory Database

Posted on 2011-02-14
3
Medium Priority
?
295 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Can someone give me the step by step instructions for backing up and defragmenting the Active Directory?
0
Comment
Question by:enary
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:KenMcF
KenMcF earned 1332 total points
ID: 34890302
For backup you can just use windows backup and run and backup the system state. For a defrag you will need to boot into DSRM and use ntdsutil

http://www.petri.co.il/active_directory_offline_defragmentation.htm
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 668 total points
ID: 34890318
To backup, create a system state backup.

Doing a defrag can be done with these instructions:
http://www.petri.co.il/active_directory_offline_defragmentation.htm

Though I'm not sure why you'd want to - if you're running low on space, there are MANY other things to do first.
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:KenMcF
KenMcF earned 1332 total points
ID: 34890405
You can follow the steps in this link to see how mych space you would gain with an offline defrag.
But I agree with leew. The database should not need to be defraged.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc787136(WS.10).aspx
0