Solved

Cleaning up Excel Sheet before importing to Access

Posted on 2011-02-14
12
265 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have an excel sheet that has junk at the top because it's exported from a formatted Crystal Report with titles.  Is there something I can do to strip off the headers before importing it into Access?

When I import to Access, the headers are not consistant and it fouls up the queries.

Thanks,
Craig
0
Comment
Question by:OnsiteSupport
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:jppinto
ID: 34890361
You can simple delete those lines, no?
0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 34890368
have you tried importing the excel file into a temp table without the column names?

btw, better if you upload a copy of the excel file and give details what you want to be cleaned.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:jppinto
ID: 34890369
...those ROWS, no?
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 

Author Comment

by:OnsiteSupport
ID: 34890382
0
 

Author Comment

by:OnsiteSupport
ID: 34890391
ippinto....I want this automated as part of an application for anyone to import the data.  I don't want them touching the "raw" spreadsheet.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 34890439
you can create a copy of the excel file (in codes)
delete the last row in codes
how is the first row be cleaned?
0
 

Author Comment

by:OnsiteSupport
ID: 34890446
Sorry  What do you mean by "In Codes?"
0
 
LVL 120

Accepted Solution

by:
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 500 total points
ID: 34890474
in codes > not manually..
0
 

Author Comment

by:OnsiteSupport
ID: 34890517
It was just a bit painful matching column names to real names in the query.  Guess I can't get around that one.

Thanks for the tip
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 34891390
You could export just the data then you should get the fieldnames as the titles

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:OnsiteSupport
ID: 34891978
The design of the headings in crystal causes the export to jumble the order of columns.
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 34894036
If you choose the data only then the report headings don't get used but the field column names.

mlmcc
0