Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

NIC Disables on reboot SBS 2008

Posted on 2011-02-14
8
Medium Priority
?
571 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
SBS 2008 with Hyper-V on reboot disables physical NIC that is bound to the virtual NIC. All other NICs stay enabled and the virtual NIC stays enabled.
0
Comment
Question by:AndyArnone
8 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Smith
ID: 34890795
check event viewer...
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 34891697
Is this SBS running on a hyper-V host or Hyper-v running on an SBS host? If If Hyper-V is running on SBS it is not supported and you will have constant issues relating to networking.

If it is a non-SBS host is the NIC disabled or is just the gateway lost? There is a known issue with the gateway with which we can help you.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 34893125
This is a misconfigured Hyper-V installation. When properly configured, there *is* no physical NIC device in either the guest or parent OS. The hypervisor takes control of the physical NIC, creates a "virtual switch" and both the parent OS and the guest OSs get virtual NICs attached to the virtual switch. If you are seeing a physical NIC in your parent OS then yes, it is being disabled (rightfully) by Hyper-V as the hypervisor is responsible for this, not the parent OS. What should *not* be disabled, and what may potentially be missing, is the virtual NIC in the parent OS. You may have to delete all virtual networks and recreate them for this to work properly.


-Cliff
0
 

Author Comment

by:AndyArnone
ID: 34898548
Thanks for the clarification. Might explanation of the problem might have been a bit off. On reboot the NIC that the hypervisor takes control of and creates the virtual switch with is getting disabled on reboot. The virtual NIC on both the parent OS and guest OS stay enabled.
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 2000 total points
ID: 34899317
As I said, you should delete the virtual network, reboot and make sure the NIC stays up this time, then recreate the network. What *should* happen is that the hypervisor takes complete control of the physical NIC (and the hypervisor sits below the parent OS) so you don't even have the physical NIC in the parent OS. The fact that you do tells me that the virtual network creation did not complete properly and recreating it should resolve the issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AndyArnone
ID: 34917348
Thanks, I will give that a try and get back to you.
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 35422501
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0