Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

DNS MMC Snap-In Problem

Posted on 2011-02-14
3
Medium Priority
?
992 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Every time I attempt to run add the DNS role, I get the following error message.

MMC cannot create snap-in DNS

Please help

I am running windows 2003 Server R2
0
Comment
Question by:onebytesystem
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
andreibutu earned 1000 total points
ID: 34890367
I've seen this before, installing the latest version of the adminpak.msi has always fixed it for me. If your installation disk is SP2, then install the adminpak.msi from the CD.The adminpak.msi installs the full series of Administration tools, instead of just having the Administration tools from just what you have installed.This pack of Tools is intended for installation on XP and Win2k3 for remoteAdministration of the server.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:ChiefIT
ID: 34893702
I would like to see how andreibutu's advice turns out.

I was going to suggest updating MMC console, as in this thread:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/2003_Server/Q_23097626.html
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:onebytesystem
ID: 34930944
Work like a charm.   Thanks
0