Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Data reader error

Posted on 2011-02-14
3
Medium Priority
?
401 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
when I try to execute the following code I get an error; the sql command isworking fine.

System.IndexOutOfRangeException: maxNumber

at line
newId = maxReader["maxNumber"].ToString();

      SqlCommand cmd = new SqlCommand("SELECT MAX(CAST(SUBSTRING(wid, 4, len(wid)) as INT))+1 as newId from myTable", cn);
        SqlDataReader Reader;
int newid;

if (!blnMatch)
                    {
                                cn.Open();                                        
                    foreach (DataRow objDR in objDT.Rows)
                                            {
         Reader = cmd.ExecuteReader(CommandBehavior.CloseConnection);

                  while (Reader.Read())
                      {
                      newId = maxReader["newId "].ToString();
                       }
                                                  Reader.Close();
                           
                                                cmdPart.Parameters["@newid"].Value = newId;
                                                cmdPart.Parameters["@userid"].Value = User.Identity.Name;
                                                cmdPart.Parameters["@date"].Value = DateTime.Now;
   
                                                try
                                                {
                                                    cn.Open();
                                                    cmd2.ExecuteNonQuery();
                                                 }
                                                 catch
{
}

pls help.

ayha
0
Comment
Question by:ayha1999
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Daniel Reynolds earned 1000 total points
ID: 34890451
at first glance I wonder if the object you are trying to iterate has any rows in it. ( foreach (DataRow objDR in objDT.Rows))

If the query is working, I would check the objDT object for rows and go from there.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:starlite551
ID: 34891077
By the way what kind of Construct is maxReader["newId "]???
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:starlite551
ID: 34891092
Is it an ArrayList object that stores Integer Values?? Or something else.. Please clear my doubts first..
0