[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

validation failed on iphones

Posted on 2011-02-14
4
Medium Priority
?
515 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
hello, we just setup a client on exchange 2007. their owa site uses a public cert. we have successfully gotten all of their droids to sync email wirelessly however when we do this on the iphones, it fails validation of the exchange account. We even ran a test from checkexchangeconnectiy website and our activesync looks to be in great shape. Any suggestions on what could be going on here?
0
Comment
Question by:StarfishTech
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:scraby
scraby earned 500 total points
ID: 34890649
they are using a public certificate?  if you go to their owa site using any browser does the browser trust the certificate?  what if you browse to the owa site using the browser on the phone? not sure if this is an option on iphone but have you tried to install the certificate on the phone?
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:RobertParten
RobertParten earned 1000 total points
ID: 34890685
There isn't really an issue to do with the Iphones more than the Iphones are just being kind of weird OR you could have a Active Directory issue.

Go into Active Directory of the effected user, right click on their name and select "properties" and the "security" tab. From there go to "Advanced" and put a check box in "Inherit parent permissions" and then try to resync.

http://www.tr.txstate.edu/get-connected/computerservices/e-mail-setup/iphone-exchange.html

Is a good walk through
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 500 total points
ID: 34891217
If testexchangeconnectivity passes all tests happily, then it sounds like you are entering the wrong info in on the iPhone.

All you need to enter is your email address, password, internal domain name e.g.internaldomain and fqdn (fully qualified domain name) for your server which is something like mail.domain.com

Are you entering this info?
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:RobertParten
RobertParten earned 1000 total points
ID: 34891282
I am assuming that the part where he just said " Just setup on Exchange 2007" indicates either a migration/transition from older version or new implementation, correct?
0