Solved

SATA - generally in what kind of machines?

Posted on 2011-02-14
9
387 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
is SATA generally in servers and PATA more in home based (lightly used) machines?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:anushahanna
9 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
PowerEdgeTech earned 251 total points
ID: 34890553
Enterprise-class SATA is used in servers where capacity is important.  Consumer/Desktop-class SATA is used in all currently-shipping computers, and will be found in the vast majority of computers shipped in the last 4-5 years.  PATA is all but a thing of the past.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:scraby
scraby earned 83 total points
ID: 34890584
no, PATA is an older based hard drive interface that has been replaced with SATA.  all new computers come with SATA drives.  servers usually use SCSI interfaces with a RAID setup of some type and that's only if the server has any storage in it.  Network storage devices (SAN, NAS) and blade architecture have made it possible for servers to not have any internal mechanical storage.

hope this helps
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:RobertParten
RobertParten earned 83 total points
ID: 34890591
Simply put:


PATA is NO LONGER offered in newer computer systems today. You might find some old PATA systems if you look at computers built around 4 years ago, but after that SATA has taken over as the dominant standard.

There is also SAS, but that is for server use and most home end users will rarely ever need that kind of speed.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:PowerEdgeTech
PowerEdgeTech earned 251 total points
ID: 34890665
SAS is unlikely to ever make it to home systems, not because home users won't/don't need that kind of speed (they typically are 10K or 15K RPM, as opposed to 7.2K RPM in SATA drives), but because they are expensive, robust drives designed for the 24x7 pounding that server storage will take, and at the rate that solid-state drive pricing is dropping, they will probably overtake the home user market anyway for those needing/wanting the speed.

SCSI is also a disappearing "interface".  While SAS drives use SCSI commands internally, currently-shipping servers cannot use SCSI for internal storage and are designed to take the newer interface of SAS/SATA.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anushahanna
ID: 34890885
thanks-

>>Enterprise-class SATA is used in servers where capacity is important.  Consumer/Desktop-class SATA is used in all currently-shipping computer

is it the speed of data transfer, that is different?
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:PowerEdgeTech
PowerEdgeTech earned 251 total points
ID: 34890927
No, they are typically the same speed, but Enterprise class is designed for heavy workloads, 24x7 operation, RAID, etc.  Here is a breakdown of the differences:
ftp://download.intel.com/support/motherboards/server/sb/enterprise_class_versus_desktop_class_hard_drives_.pdf
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:EnriquePhoenix
EnriquePhoenix earned 83 total points
ID: 34890952
If you have a new computer then it will be SATA. PATA is older techonolgy. Most new motherboard don't even have a PATA cable port. Does not matter if its a Server or Laptop. All new computers have SATA. Btw, on a server its SATA is called SAS.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anushahanna
ID: 34890967
thanks for the helpful explanation..
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 34890997
Enriq ... SATA and SAS are different.  Most servers nowadays have SAS controllers, which can take SAS (Serial Attached Scsi) or Enterprise-class SATA (Serial ATA) drives.
0