Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

PCI Security Related: How to authenticate large credit card transactions?

Posted on 2011-02-14
3
Medium Priority
?
401 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
This one is a little off the beaten path for EE - but hey nothing ventured..

We take some very large credit card transactions over the phone for our services.  e.g. like $50,000 for a single transaction.  In order to authenticate the person we typically require the customer to fax in a copy of drivers license and the credit card.  I was hoping a security pro might be able to advise on another method of verifying that the customer is who they say they are and is authorized to use that particular credit card.  Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:amigan_99
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
RobertParten earned 1000 total points
ID: 34890547
Have you checked with your Credit Card Processing company to see if they offer other mechanisms? A lot of banks offer a number to businesses that allows you to verify identity. Otherwise, I would check with your credit card processing company for further detail.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:ChopperCentury
ChopperCentury earned 1000 total points
ID: 34890698
Other than all the typical checks you would perform there is really no way to validate that the person ordering is the actual card holder. Even people who pass the AVS check and CVV code can still be fraudulant. With the volume of cash you are risking in the sale, you are being very dilligent with requiring a faxed DL. There will always be that one fraudster that gets by and when gambiling with those high transcations, you typically reflect to your organizational risk assessment for guidance.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:amigan_99
ID: 35010503
Thank you for the ideas.
0