Solved

any culture remembers valentine on feb 14th?

Posted on 2011-02-14
7
51 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
is there any group of people or culture that remembers and honors valentine, the one in whose honor feb 14th is celebrated?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:anushahanna
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 17 total points
ID: 34890618
I usually look to Wikipedia for that kind of information: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Valentine%27s_Day
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anushahanna
ID: 34890939
so, probably only the catholic church thinks of the man himself, anymore, right?
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 34891479
I think so.  And according to that article, they took it off the 'official' calendar because of the three known Valentines, they weren't sure who they were celebrating anymore.
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:aleghart
aleghart earned 17 total points
ID: 34892627
I was born/raised Catholic, and even taught Sunday school for a bit.  There were no celebrations for St. Valentine that I can remember.  Then again, I wasn't one who went to daily mass and celebrated every feast for every saint, which is probably 20+ per month.

Today are the feasts for Saint Cyril and Saint Methodius.

Cyril's early work on an alphabet structure is said to have lead to adaptation into the Cyrillic alphabet used in Russian/Slavic languages.

But...without looking at a calendar, I'd never have known.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:aleghart
ID: 34892646
BTW, there's an app for that.  :)   Only $2.99, what a bargain!
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Rogiee
Rogiee earned 16 total points
ID: 34892977
whoever he is, he costs me alot of money every year
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anushahanna
ID: 34896708
thanks for all your thought out answer..
0