Solved

RemoteApp printing - Printers there, but nothing ever prints

Posted on 2011-02-14
18
3,380 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi, we are connecting to a Server 2008 R2 remote app. When we connect the local printers are installed and redirected as expected. The printers are pretty standard and the drivers are included with Server 2008. Everything looks right about the printers from the remoteapp, we can see properties and change settings. But when we go to print, it shows that it is sending the job to the printer, but nothing ever comes out and no errors are generated.

Can anyone give me some insight on this issue?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:willp2
  • 9
  • 8
18 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:RobertParten
ID: 34890656
Are these USB or Network printers?

Is the "easy print" driver being used? I would recommend disabling the easy print driver in Local Group POlicy and set the Default to printer to client default printer in Local group policy as well, disconnect your session (or reset if possible) and then reconnect and see if you can print.

What printer model is this?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:willp2
ID: 34890713
Thanks for the reply. We've tried network, USB and even an LPT printer. How can I tell if the easy print driver is being used? All I see is the normal printer driver info for the models we are using. A couple of the printers so far are a Canon MX850 and an HP LJ 1200
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:willp2
ID: 34890757
Disabled Easy Print, started a new session and no change.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:RobertParten
ID: 34891097
What kind of printers are these and have they ever worked? What kind of drive is being used? I have ran into issues with printers that had 2008 drivers but didn't work at all with Terminal Services.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:willp2
ID: 34891150
A Canon MX850 and an HP LJ 1200. The Canon is an all in one the HP is an old laser. We've tried others, but nothing is working. We can't get anything to print from any client regardless of OS or printer. The printers themselves work, but never tried before under terminal services.

By the way, I asked this question about remoteapp. Same thing goes for a straight terminal session.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:RobertParten
ID: 34891273
I can tell you that a LJ 1200 isn't going to work so you can ditch that altogether. Are you getting any errors in the event viewer on the server?

Check "Remote Desktop Services Configuration"

Right click on the connection settings and select properties and go to the CLient Settings TAB and ensure ALL the check boxes below are UNCHECKED. Select APPLY and OK

Go to Start and type in MMC and add the Group Policy Object Editor

Navigate to:

Computer configuration - Administrative TEmplaces - Windows Components - Remote Desktop Services - Remote Desktop Session Host - Printer Redirection

My settings are:

Do not set client default printer: DISABLED
Do not allow client printer redirection: DISABLED
Redirect Only the Client Default Printer: DISABLED

You can toggle with the one setting:
Use Remote Desktop Easy Print driver first (Enabled/Disabled/Not COnfigured)

Sometimes changing this behavior makes printers work.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:willp2
ID: 34891523
Thanks for that detailed response. Unfortunatly none of that is working. I still can't print anything and am not getting any errors on the server or client. Ugh, I have an office full of people waiting on this and am getting nowhere fast.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:RobertParten
ID: 34891534
Is the server on the same subnet as the clients/printers?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:willp2
ID: 34891586
The remote server? No its on a different subnet than the clients and printers. They are connected via VPN though. One thought is that since they are connected via VPN, I can connect the remote server to the printers over the VPN, then when in the session they print to that "local" printer on the server instead of the redirected printer.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:RobertParten
ID: 34891630
I have clients that connect to a Terminal Server via VPN (Cisco ASA5505's) and the printing works just fine.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:willp2
ID: 34891650
I've done this same type of thing many times and it usually works just fine, espeically since the printers actually are being redirected. No idea what is going on here.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
RobertParten earned 500 total points
ID: 34892212
This is just plain weird, I would be checking the event logs to see what (if anything) pops out at you. Are you using a publicly trusted certificate to connect to the remote app? I have seen this play hell using a self signed (although ALL my installs use UCC certificates).

How about the integrity/speed of the tunnel? is there anything at the firewall level that is show indication that could lead you to believe there is some sort of filtering happening?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:willp2
ID: 34892248
Actually its a very fast and stable VPN, nearly LAN speeds actually. No firewall's in between. Just defaults as far as certs go. I really would thing that if there was a problem with that it would show up with other things as well, but the rest of the connection works great. And again there nothing at all indicating any kind of problem in the event logs on either end. It actually looks like printing is working, just nothing comes out.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:RobertParten
ID: 34896818
That is rather strange, have you just tied to reboot the Terminal Server?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:RobertParten
ID: 34900599
will, the only other thing I can think to do is perhaps monitor the server and see if the print spooler service is taking up a lot of CPU time, perhaps it is hanging on something. Other than that I would say get MS support on the line.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:willp2
willp2 earned 0 total points
ID: 34973364
I finally ended up setup up a local printer on the terminal server to print across the WAN to the remote machine. Clunky but working for now.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:willp2
ID: 35005308
I finally ended up setup up a local printer on the terminal server to print across the WAN to the remote machine. Clunky but working for now.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:MSHTech
ID: 37678556
Did you try updating the RDP client software to the latest version?
0