Solved

excel file inside a visual basic project

Posted on 2011-02-14
6
868 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Let me try to explain my problem, be patient I dont speak english very well
hehehehe

Im doing a Visual Basic project where I use two excel files.

The user can send information to this files and save the files as a new file with his information with format, etc...

Right now this two excel files are in "c:\temp\"

I dont need to create a new excel file everytime that my user wants his information saved in a file

I would like to know how to add this file inside my project, to allow that when the system is installed this two files goes with the installatio too

Best Regards
0
Comment
Question by:altariamx2003
6 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:plusone3055
Comment Utility
in visual studio right click your application...
Choose option Add existing item for each one (excel file)
0
 

Author Comment

by:altariamx2003
Comment Utility
example.jpg

I tried that, but when I publish the project and after I install the system I cannot find the excel file
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Hairbrush
Comment Utility
There is one more thing you need to do.  Right click on the Excel file within Explorador de soluciones and then select Properties.  You should see a setting that in English says "Copy to Output directory".  By default it will be set to "Do not copy".  Change this to "Copy if newer".
Copy-file-into-bin.PNG
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:CodeCruiser
Comment Utility
>to allow that when the system is installed this two files goes with the installatio too

Do you have a deployment project as well?
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Hairbrush earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
If you have a deployment project, the .xls files will be automatically deployed to the project's output directory (same directory as the .exe / .dll)

Can you now see the .xls files?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:altariamx2003
Comment Utility
thanks Hairbrush, your are a master!!!!
0